Phoenix Athletics and Triathlon club

Results

Scroll Down to see all results:-

Monday, 16 April 2018

Pos Time Name
7048 3:26:57 (PB) Amelia Culshaw
Full results

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Charlie Grice went to the Gold Coast Games and had a great run:

1500 men

Pos Time Name
Heat
4 3:47.19 Charlie Grice
Final
4 3:37.43 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Please let the media team know if anyone is missing from these results - not all participants registered their club. 

Race 8 U11 Boys

Pos Time Name
4 6:01 Corbin Bailey

Race 10 U11 Boys

Pos Time Name
64 7:18 Jasper Simmons

 Race 13 U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
20 6:36 Finley Hawkins

 Race 14 U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
7 6:21 Annalise Brown
14 6:41 Ruby Challis
16 6:47 Imogen Read
61 7:53 Kira Betts

Race 15 U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
10 5:56 Matthew Noakes
12 5:55 Alfie Brooks

 Race 16 U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
12 6:43 Mekdes Berry
53 7:54 Abi Clay

Race 17 U15 and U18 Girls

Pos Time Name
13 6:09 Flora Davis
18 6:17 Madelaine Parmar
24 5:52 Eddie Harrison

 Race 18 U15 and U18 Boys

Pos Time Name
8 5:22 Cassius Hebden
14 5:31 Eimhin Wellings
24 5:52 Eddie Harrison

Full results

Sunday, 08 April 2018

Pos Time Name
87 1:21:55 Jonny McCormack
Full results

Saturday, 07 April 2018

The relays this year were run clockwise instead of the usual anti-clockwise, which did not stop the senior men taking the win for the 8th year in a row; and the women making it another double.  Plenty of other medals for teams and fast laps too:

U13 Girls

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
8 A Rosa Howie 7:27 Annalise Brown 7:13 Aoife Edwards 7:12 21:52
16 B Imogen Read 7:27 Lily Danreuther 8:48 Mekdes Berry 7:50 24:05
18 C Ruby Challis 7:42 Amelie Parker 8:02 Carmen Anderson 9:51 25:35
21 D Lily Crossman 7:22 Janvir Chorski 8:51 - - -

U13 Boys

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
14 A Matthew Noakes 6:49 Alife Brooks  6:57 James Fonteyn 7:02 20:48
24 B Ravi Clark 6:50 Finley Hawkins 7:46 Finley Jones 7:48 22:24

 U15 Girls

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
4 A Milly Dickinson 6:25 Mia Edwards 6:25 Alice Wright 6:34 19:24
8 B Flora Davis 6:59 Madeleine Parmar 7:28 Eloise Nicol 6:41 21:08
14 C Amy Lenard 7:18 Rachel Berry 7:24 - - -

 U15 Boys

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
11 A Cassius Hebden 6:04 Eddie Harrison 6:27 Josh Brooks-Worthing 6:07 18:38

 Senior Women

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
1 A Sophie Mansfield* 11:27 Maia Hardman 12:49 Beth Kidger** 10:57 35:13
4 B Bobby Searle 12:43 Rachel Gorman 12:43 Erica Martin 12:30 37:56
20 C Saoirse McGuinness 14:06 Hannah Felton 17:19 Connie Jankowski 13:32 44:57

* Sophie Mansfield 3rd fastest lap

** Beth Kidger fastest lap

Senior men

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
1 A Finn McNally 9:55 Declan Neary 9:57 Robbie Fitzgibbon* 9:44


L4   L5
L6

    Sam Wade 10:09 Dan Stidder 10:26 Spencer Thomas** 9:43 59:54
Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
4 B Billy White 10:05 Sam Rogers 10:58 Dan Eeles 10:24  
    L4   L5   L6    
    Leo Brewer 10:43 Ash Dorrington 11:18 Alex Cruttenden 11:01 1:04:29
Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
12 C Tobias Bremer 11:38 James Miles 11:44 Paul Weir 11:52  
    L4   L5   L6    
    Zak Elbourne 12:01 Charlie Warren 11:59 Tom Hooper 11:32 1:10:46

 * Robbie Fitzgibbon 3rd fastest lap

** Spencer Thomas 2nd fastest lap

V50 men

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
2 A Paul Wishart 11:55 Nigel Herron 12:06 Steve Atkinson 11:48 35:49
8 B Andy Bone 13:07 Malcolm Hughes 13:10 Steve Selby 12:17 38:34

V60 men 

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
2 A Malcolm Kemp 14:09 Andrew Haig 14:01 Paul Whelpton* 12:28 40:38
6 B Rob Weaver 14:57 Tim Woodman 14:17 Chris Berry 14:32 43:46
10 C Terry Avey 15:49 Rik Taub 18:20 Malcolm Kemp 14:57 49:06

 * Paul Whelpton fastest lap

V40 women

Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
12 A Sarah Russell 16:32 Zeina Clare 16:39 Liz Halliday 15:22 48:33

 Full results

Sunday, 01 April 2018

60m U11 girls (race 2)

Pos Time Name
4 10.57 Martha Challis

100m U10 boys

Pos Time Name
7 15.85 Matthew Noakes

100m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
3 15.00 Ruby Challis
4 15.16 (PB) Angelina Bowen

100m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
6 14.79 Natasha Bowen

100m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
5 14.56 Jess Powell
6 14.70 (PB) Anna Court

150m U11 girls 

Pos Time Name
7 27.34 Martha Challis

200m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
1 30.75 Ruby Challis

 300m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
4 45.76 (PB) Isabella Martin

 400m men

Pos Time Name
2 52.22 Dan Stepney

 800m U13 boys

Pos Time Name
2 2:41.21 (PB) Matthew Noakes

 800m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
4 3:00.90 Imogen Read

800m SM race 4

Pos Time Name
7 2:27.30 (PB) Cassius Hebden

 800m race 6

Pos Time Name
4 2:21.62 (PB) Milly Dickinson
9 2:44.09 Nigel Herron

 1500m race 3

Pos Time Name
4 4:48.5 Tara Bage
7 5:06.3 Nigel Herron

Long Jump U13 girls

Pos Dist Name
3 4.18 Ruby Challis
14 3.37 (PB) Angelina Bowen
16 3.04 Imogen Read

 Long Jump A comp

Pos Dist Name
30 4.04 Isabella Martin

 Shot put U15 girls

Pos Dist Name
5 6.08 (PB) Isabella Martin
6 5.56 (PB) Natasha Bowen

 Full results

Wednesday, 28 March 2018

800m

Pos Time Name
3 1:48.41 Charlie Grice
Full results

Friday, 30 March 2018

Pos Time Name
63 59:27 Ash Dorrington
Full results

Sunday, 25 March 2018

This long-running local run takes on some of the steepest local hills in the South Downs - a 20 miler often used as a pre-marathon tune-up.

Pos Time Name
5 2:28:35 Matt Greenall
41 3:03:19 Pete Goodman
Full results

Friday, 23 March 2018

Steve Atkinson - second in his race and a PB on the big stage!

Pos Time Name
2 4:39.46 (PB) Steve Atkinson
Full results

Sunday, 25 March 2018

The inaugural race! Great to have another 10k locally. A testing course with dozens of hard turns.

Pos Time Name
5 39:27 Tobias Bremer
6 40:10 Paul Weir
66 49:18 Steve Farmer
186 56:33 Terry Avey
Full results

Sunday, 18 March 2018

Some Phoenix runners were selected to represent Sussex at this competition. Well done to the intermediate girls for bringing home a national bronze medal!

Intermediate girls

Pos Time Name
89 15:28 Milly Dickinson
140 15:52 Alice Wright

Intermediate boys

Pos Time Name
36 18:43 Leo Brewer
204 20:13 Will Carey

 Full results

Sunday, 18 March 2018

This is the local trail marathon on the Downs organised by Lewes AC and which can also be run as a two person relay - harsh conditions this year but it went ahead anyway.

Relay

Pos Time Name
29 4:51:10 Jon Mitchell/Hildi Mitchell
32 5:05:39 Tom Sanderson/Rachel Woolston

Marathon

Pos Time Name
55 4:27:40 Andrew Pumphrey
Full results

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Long Jump B

Pos Dist Name
5 (1st U13) 4.24 (PB) Ruby Challis
7 (3rd U15) 4.20 (PB) Isabella Martin
9 (4th U15) 4.11 (SB) Lauren McLellan

Triple Jump

Pos Dist Name
9 8.99 (PB) Lauren Maclellan

Full results

Sunday, 18 March 2018

Sussex Grand Prix kicked off with this popular half marathon - wonderfully supported by the Hastings crowd. Although quite cold fears about the state of the roads were unfounded, with all the snow and ice having melted.  We think we missed out on the team win to the local club Hastings AC.  Tremendous performances all around however, with Paul Whelpton pulling the usual trick of coming quickest not only in his age group but in the one below that.  And within a few seconds of the one below that one too.  It also looks like he now holds the 65+ age group course record. Max Dumbrell made the five-step podium by coming fourth overall. Other prizes will be announced in the near future.

Pos Time Name
4 1:11:01 Max Dumbrell
20 1:20:07 Ash Dorrington
26 1:21:45 (PB) Tom Hooper
29 1:22:14 (PB) Matt Greenall
66 1:26:29 Paul Weir
72 1:26:51 Paul Whelpton
125 1:29:50 Steve Selby
263 1:35:52 Amelia Culshaw
283 1:36:38 Andrew Haslam
377 1:40:04 Will Russell
423 1:41:10 Caz Garrett
699 1:48:35 Robert Weaver
934 1:53:10 Charlotte Matthews
966 1:53:53 Gill Checkley
1076 1:56:12 (PB) Gary Wilson
1351 2:04:29 (PB) Judith Matthews
1487 2:09:01 Sarah Russell
1728 2:16:20 Hannah Felton
Full results

 

 

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Erica Martin came second in her age group, qualifying for the World Duathlon Championships in Copenhagen in June.

Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Finish
2 (f35) Erica Martin 19:00 00:44 33:23 00:39 10:08 1:03:56

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig ran with their german friend Clemens Hünerberg as the 'No Brexit' team. The conditions were perfect – 10 degrees, no wind and dead flat closed roads passing through fir forests. No excuses then. In the event Malcolm took first place and Andrew second place in the M70 category, Clemens was 7th tin the M65 category. There were 1120 finishers with the winner clocking 1:05.34.

357th  Malcolm Kemp  1:39.53
408th  Andrew Haig  1:41.38
515th  Clemens Hünerberg  1:46.17

Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

Pos Time Name
466 90:14 Gary Judd
Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

Pos Time Name
24 69:12 (PB) Max Dumbrell
Full results

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Great to see more vets racing at this level and in these events.

1500m v45

Pos Time Name
2 4:15.25 (SB) Pat Davoren

1500m v50

Pos Time Name
4 4:39.47 (PB) Steve Atkinson

800m v50

Pos Time Name
6 2:13.89 (PB) Steve Atkinson
7 2:36.96 Nigel Herron

3000m v50

Pos Time Name
5 11:09.12 (SB) Nigel Herron

 Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

An entertaining local event incorporating a half, and an "extra long" marathon.  These are tough races.

Half marathon

Pos Time Name
8 1:46.28 Tobias Bremer
Full results

Marathon

Pos Time Name
48 (2nd v45) 4:28.32 Amelia Culshaw
73 (1st M55) 4:42.15 Andrew Pumphrey

Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

A win for Daniel Stidder on his HM debut - well done!

Pos Time Name
1 1:15:10 Daniel Stidder
36 1:29:41 Mark Cossey
198 1:47:25 Rob Weaver
464 2:00:28 Gary Wilson
819 2:30:06 Matthew Savill
Full results

Sunday, 04 March 2018

This is one of the races selected for the club's Multisport series: first one of the year.

Pos Cat Pos Swim Run Overall time Name
15 2 (SMV) 13:58 41:31 55:29 Malcolm Hughes
21 2 (SF) 16:32 41:33 58:05 Bobby Searle
34 2 (FV) 15:10 53:16 1:08:26 Hildi Mitchell
37 4 (SFV) 17:40 54:39 1:12:19 Deborah Evers
39   19:47 55:33 1:18:20 Hannah Felton
Full results

 

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Some of our vets are hoovering up the medals at the indoor masters championships. Great work and great prep for the summer season.

1500m men over 50

Pos Time Name
2 (1st South of England and VAC) 4:55.55 Steve Atkinson
9 (3rd VAC) 5:22.02 Nigel Herron

1500m men over 35

Pos Time Name
1 4:24.41 (gold South of England V45) Pat Davoren

800m men over 50

Pos Time Name
3 (3rd South of England 1st VAC) 2:35.61 Nigel Herron
200m men over 50

Pos Time Name
5 (3rd VAC) 30.97 Nigel Herron

 Full results

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

Pos Time Name
34 14:29 (PB) Ross Skelton
85 14:52  Finn McNally
108 15:05 Sam Wade
Full results

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Quite a few medals for Phoenix runners here! Well done to all.

The official results for this race are not listed by club so please email us at brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com if we are missing someone.

Age 7-10

Pos Time Name
1 6:17 Matthew Noakes
17 (2nd girl) 7:17 Molly Edwards
64 8:11 Ella Baum
104 9:00 Charlie Betts
119 9:10 Martha Challis

Age 11-12

Pos Time Name
4 (3rd boy) 6:20 Ravi Clark
12 6:50 Finley Hawkins
15 6:57 Reuben Whitfield
20 7:05 Mekdes Berry
26 7:33 Imogen Read
27 7:34 Ruby Challis
43 8:56 Kira Betts

Age 13-14

Pos Time Name
1 5:35 Cassius Hebden
5 (1st girl) 5:56 Milly Dickinson
7 6:04 Eddie Harrison
9 (2nd girl) 6:06 Mia Edwards
14 6:36 Madelaine Parmar

Age 15-17

Pos Time Name
5 5:49 Joel Luscombe
9 (3rd girl) 6:22 Holly Luscombe

 Full results

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Great 3rd place for Erica!

Pos Run Bike Total time Name
15 - 3rd woman 21:02 1:07:07 1:28:40 Erica Martin
Full results

Saturday, 24 February 2018

The XC season comes to a close with thousands converging on a very muddy Parliament Hill in London.  The stand-out performance has to be Almi Nerurkar's national BRONZE medal.

Senior men

Pos Time Name
546 49:29 Alex Cruttenden
670 50:44 Donald Maclellan
771 51:42 Jonny McCormack
928 53:18 Paul Weir
1525 59:15 Tomas Navickas

U17 women

Pos Time Name
3 18:50 Almi Nerurkar

U15 girls

Pos Time Name
130 16:44 Mia Edwards

U15 boys

Pos Time Name
267 18:31 Will Carey

 U13 boys

Pos Time Name
482 15:11 Ben Power

 Full results

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Cold with a mean easterly wind to contend with in the last 5k.  Some fabulous performances and we note a good proportion of over 40s in the first few Phoenix finishers! Chip times are shown hence they are not all consistent withfinishing order.  

Pos Chip Time Name
8 1:11:26 Ian Leitch
35 1:18:47 Dave Carter
57 1:19:36 Ash Dorrington
87 1:23:18 Paul Lawrence
92 1:23:38 Karn Sandilands
105 1:22:51 Paul Wishart
178 1:26:21 Jack Donaghy
228 1:27:55 James Rae
279 1:28:49 Bobby Searle
286 1:28:49 Simon Taylor
323 1:29:23 Steve Selby
365 1:31:00 Cameron Hutton
428 1:32:28 Barry Blackwell
429 1:32:25 Amelia Culshaw
457 1:32:38 Connie Jankowski Sandford
478 1:32:48 Pete Goodman
482 1:33:33 Phil Grabsky
1017 1:41:03 Steven Taylor
1060 1:41:24 Steve Farmer
1123 1:41:33 Caroline Garrett
1233 1:41:57 Chris Berry
1407 1:44:17 John Lamb
1603 1:46:39 David Lawrence
2380 1:51:39 Amy Walters
3717 2:01:43 Gary Wilson
Full results

 

Saturday, 17 February 2018

Good work all competitors and congratulations Ruby Challis on the 60m Silver and Long Jump Gold!

U13 girls 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 4    
1 8.80 (PB) Ruby Challlis
Semi Final 1    
1 8.88 Ruby Challis
Final    
2 8.85 Ruby Challis

U13 girls Long Jump

Pos Dist Name
1 4.20 (PB) Ruby Challis
10 3.15 Angelina Bowen

U15 girls 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 4    
3 8.81 (PB) Keira Paterson-Jewell
Full results

Sunday, 18 February 2018

60m M50

Pos Time Name
6 9.21 Nigel Herron

200m M50

Pos Time Name
5 30.29 Nigel Herron

400m M50

Pos Time Name
4 69.79 Nigel Herron

 1500m M50

Pos Time Name
1 4:42.04 Steve Atkinson

 Full results

Sunday, 18 February 2018

Two superb performances here.  Paul Whelpton was the quickest v60; Alex Cruttenden 13th overall.

Pos Time Name
13 1:15:32 Alex Cruttenden
120 1:24:47 Paul Whelpton
Full results

Wednesday, 07 February 2018

3000 snr women

Pos Time Name
9 9:30.05 Beth Kidger

Full results

Saturday, 17 February 2018

800m indoor men

Pos Time Name
Heat 3    
2 1:49.94 Spencer Thomas
Final    
4 1:51:48 Spencer Thomas

1500m indoor men

Pos Time Name
2 3:44:57 Charlie Grice

Full results

Friday, 16 February 2018

1500m indoor men

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
4 4:09.34 Daniel Stidder

Full results

Thursday, 15 February 2018

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
4 3:39.01 Charlie Grice
Full results

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

1500 men race 4

Pos Time Name
8 4:24.91 Pat Davoren
Full results

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

1500m men

Pos Time Name
7 3:44.59 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Saturday, 10 February 2018

800m indoor men race 1

Pos Time Name
5 1:51.63 Finley Bigg

1500m indoor men race 2

Pos Time Name
2 3:49.01 Spencer Thomas

Full results

Sunday, 04 February 2018

Pos Time Name
12 35:21 Sean Parker-Harding
Full results

Saturday, 10 February 2018
Saturday 10th February saw three Phoenix athletes represent Sussex under 11 at the sportshall  regional final at Surrey Sports park.
They all competed brilliantly despite feeling under the weather.
8 teams took part: Surrey, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Kent, Hampshire, Sussex, Oxfordshire, and the Isle of Wight
Results:

standing long jump

1st jump

2nd jump

3rd

best

plcce

Rosa Howie

1.96

2.10

1.96

2.10

3rd

Kira Betts

1.82

1.78

1.84

1.84

15th

Angelina  Bowen

1.81

1.76

1.81

1.81

19th

speed bounce

 

 

 

 

 

Kira Betts

49

 

 

49

22nd

Target throw

1st throw

 

 

 

 

Angelina Bowen

4

1

0

5

13=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, 11 February 2018

The final league match of the season saw uneven attendances by Brighton Phoenix – no U13 girls through to 22 runners in the senior men's race. The conditions were atrocious – cold, damp and extremely muddy. Perhaps the U13 girls had a point, though sadly, having appeared at the first three races, having no runners at all at Stanmer means no listing in the final table.

The final medal list, individual and team, has been published showing that that U15G (silver) senior men (bronze) and vet men (silver) are our most successful teams with Alice Wright winning U15G individual bronze, Max Dumbrell winning individual SM silver and Dave Carter individual M40 silver.


U15G
7  16:56  Alice Wright
8  17.46  Milly Dickinson
12   18:04  Mia Edwards
19  19:11  Flora Davis
24  20:45  Madelaine Parmar

Race team result
Phoenix A 3rd/10
Phoenix B 9th

Season team result   
Phoenix A 2nd
Phoenix B 9th


U17, U20,Senior, Vet women (no times available)
28  Abigail Jacobs U20 (2)
39  Gill Checkley Vet (19)
40  Hannah Newcombe
44  Saoirse McGuiness U17 (9)
47  Ellie Deane U20 (5)
62  Megan Coles
63  Sarah Russell Vet (31)
69  Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddalir U20 (7)

Race team result
DIV 1   
Phoenix A 7th/8
DIV2  
Phoenix B 10th/18
Phoenix C 17th
VETS  
Phoenix 10th/16
U17
Phoenix 6th/6

Season team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 5th
DIV2
Phoenix B 8th
Phoenix C 16th
VETS
Phoenix 12th
U17
Phoenix 4th


U13B
26  14:06  Alfie Brooks
42  15:29  Finley Hawkins

Race team result    
Phoenix 13th/18

Season team result
Phoenix 10th


U15B
8 17:20  Will Carey
18  19:11  Cassius Hebden
25  20:54  Eddie Harrison

Race team result   
Phoenix 6th/12

Season team result
Phoenix 9th


U17M
13  19:49  Ben martin
16  20:29  Daniel Simpkin
19  21:09  Benjamin Hendry
24  22:02  Charlie Warren

Race team result    
Phoenix 6th/9

Season team result
Phoenix 5th



U20, Senior, Vet Men
6  30:35  Daniel Stidder U20 (1)
7  30:50  Billy White
15  31:45  Dave Carter Vet (3)
18  31:59  Alex Cruttenden
25  32:38  Donald MacClellan Vet (6)
30  32:57  Sean Parker-Harding
32  33:14  Sam Rodgers U20 (4)
40  33:35  Matt Greenall Vet (11)
43  34:11  Harry Pink U20 (8)
47  34:30  Paul Wishart Vet (13)
55  35:43  Steve atkinson Vet (18)
61  36:17  Adam selcon U20 (11)
63  36:23  Jim Whitelegg Vet (24)
73  36:58  Sam Hargreaves
84  38:18  Adam Harley U20 (12)
87  38:42  Patrick McGuiness
90  38:53  Barry Blackwell Vet (41)
112  42:29  Roland Harrington Vet (59)
115  42:44  Andrew Phillips
119  43:15  Malcolm Kemp Vet (63)
121  43:21  Josh Rainier U20 (14)
126  46:26  Andrew Haig Vet (68)

Race team result
DIV 1   
Phoenix A 3rd/8
DIV2  
Phoenix B 2nd/8
Phoenix C 4th
DIV3
Phoenix D 7th/17
VETS  
Phoenix A 2nd/17
Phoenix B 5th
Phoenix C 18th

Season team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 3rd
DIV2
Phoenix B 2nd
Phoenix C 5th
DIV3
Phoenix D 13th
VETS
Phoenix A 2nd
Phoenix B 8h
Phoenix C 22nd

U11G (non league)
13 10:19 Imogen Read
22 11:24 Elfin sandliands
28 14:03 Oliva Haynes

U11B (non league)
5 8:48 Matthew Noakes

Full results

A MEDIUM SIZE MAN'S CLUB VEST WAS LEFT BEHIND. CONTACT Andrew Haig IF IT'S YOURS

Sunday, 11 February 2018

Some tasty performances here from a smallish Phoenix contingent.

61 Cameron Hutton 1:25.34
109 Michael Whyte 1:25.52
165 Steve Selby 1:32.11
441 Georgia Flowers 1:43.44
587 Robert Weaver 1:47.04
1158 Gary Wilson 2:02.44
1599 Rob White 2:25.08

Full results

Thursday, 25 January 2018

3000m

Pos Time Name
11 8:07.20 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Saturday, 03 February 2018

1500m

Pos Time Name
8 3:46.18 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Full results

Saturday, 03 February 2018

1500m

Pos Time Name
4 3:56.47 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 13 January 2018

800m senior men

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
5 1:58.18 Oliver Johnson
Heat 3    
4 2:05.47 Sam Rogers
Full results

Sunday, 07 January 2018

Pos Time Name
125 36:55 Tara Bage
Full results

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Congrats on another Welsh championship Beth Kidger.

1500 Senior women

Pos Time Name
1 4:29.27 (PB) Beth Kidger
Full results

Saturday, 27 January 2018

60m men 

Pos Time Name
Round 1    
1 6.86 (PB) Toby Harries
Round 2    
3 6.86 Toby Harries

200m women 

Pos Time Name
3 27.43 Marina Reid Martin

800m Senior men

Pos Time Name
3 1:53.24 Spencer Thomas
5 1:55.07 Finley Bigg
Full results

Sunday, 04 February 2018

This race served as a qualifier for the British 10k age group championships so boasted a very high quality field. Nonetheless our senior men picked up a team silver and Paul Whelpton, Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig have all earned England vests for the championships!

Pos Time Name
4 30:51 Ross Skelton
5 31:46 Max Dumbrell
77 36:30 Donald Maclellan
153 (1st M60) 39:12 Paul Whelpton
221 (5th M60) 41:11 Phil Hampshire
232 (18th FSEN) 41:16 Bobby Searle
282  42:31 Phil Grabsky
320 43:19 Amelia Culshaw
451 (2nd M70) 46:38 Malcolm Kemp
479 (3rd M70) 47:14 Andrew Haig
520 47:35 Hannah Carey

Full results

SUSSEX CHAMPS PROVISIONAL RESULTS
Ross Skelton, Max Dumbrell, Donald Maclellan – male team silver
Ross Skelton – senior gold
Max Dumbrell – senior silver
Paul Whelpton – M60 gold
Phil Hampshire – M60 silver
Malcolm Kemp – M70 gold
Andrew Haig – M70 silver

Well done all

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Phoenix are leading after two fixtures! Well done.

U11 Girls

1 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 13.0 Angelina Bowen
B 2 13.4 Kira Betts
C 1 13.8 Leia Rosenior

4 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 55.9 Imogen Read
B 1 55.8 Rosa Howie

6 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:22.1 Imogen Read, Rosa Howie

1 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 15.1 Elisia Morlen
B 1 15.2 Leia Rosenior

4x 1 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 52.2 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 2 2.06 Rosa Howie
B 1 2.03 Kira Betts
C 1 1.98 Angelina Bowen

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 2 45.0 Leia Rosenior
B 2 43.0 Angelina Bowen

Speed Bounce (20 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 2 50 Kira Betts
B 2 44 Elisia Morlen

U11 girls total: 63 points (1st)

U11 Boys

1 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 4 13.6 Jaiden King
B 2 13.2 Harrison Poole
C 2 13.8 Reiss Bernard

4 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 54.8 Matthew Noakes
B 3 60.3 Elijah Bickle

6 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 1:22.2 Matthew Noakes, Casare Masset

1 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 3 14.7 Jaiden King
B 2 15.2 Daniel Brown

4x 1 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 52.0 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 3 1.98 William Haynes
B 1 1.95 Reisse Bernard
C 1 1.60 Charlie Betts

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 3 44 Reiss Bernard
B 1 39 Alex Kavouras

Speed Bounce (20 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 2 50 Daniel Brown
B 2 47 Matthew Noakes

U11 boys total: 54 points (2nd)

U13 Girls

2 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 24.9 Keira Paterson-Jewell
B 1 25.8 Lauren Maclellan
C 2 27.7 Uma Krieger

6 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 1:27.1 Annalise Brown
B 1 1:28.6 Ruby Challis

8 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:57.9 Uma Krieger; Annalise Brown

2 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 25.6 Isabella Martin
B 1 28.3 Natasha Bowen

4x 2 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 1 1:37.9 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 1 2.25 Natasha Bowen
B 1 2.22 Ruby Challis
C 2 2.05 Lauren Mclellan

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 1 49 Isabel Siddle
B 1 39 Anna Court

Speed Bounce (30 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 1 77 Bella Martin
B 2 65 Isabel Siddle

U13 girls total: 66 points (1st)

U13 Boys

2 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 3 25.9 Freddie Castillo
B 4 26.2 Reuben Whitfield
C 2 25.8 Alfie Brooks

6 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
A 3 1:34.3 Joshua Munro
B 3 1:30.9 Woody Rickwood

8 lap parlauf

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:50.3 Alfie Brooks; Woody Rickwood

2 lap hurdles

Race Pos Time Name
A 4 29.5 Finley Jones
B 2 28.0 Freddie Castillo

4x 2 lap relay

Race Pos Time Name
A 2 1:42.4 Phx

Standing long jump

Round Pos Distance Name
A 3 2.05 Reuben Whitfield
B 1 2.04 Harry Wardel
C 2 1.48 Charlie Paton

Vertical Jump

Round Pos Height Name
A 1 49 Harry Wardle
B 1 46 Finley Jones

Speed Bounce (30 sec)

Round Pos Number Name
A 4 71 Alfie Brooks
B 3 69 Harry Wardle

U13 boys total: 46 points (2nd)

Non-scoring

1 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
1 1 13.9 Lily Dannreuther
1 3 14.0 Elisia Morlen
2 1 13.1 Alex Kavouras
2 2 13.3 Elijah Bickle
2 3 13.6 Cesare Masset
2 4 14.9 Charlie Betts

2 lap race

Race Pos Time Name
1 1 24.7 Isabel Siddle
1 2 25.4 Ruby Challis
1 3 26.0 Kitty Kryskiw
2 1 27.8 Woody Rickwood
2 2 28.3 Alfie Paton
2 3 28.8 Charlie Paton

Standing long jump 

Race Pos Dist Name
U11 girls 2 1.88 Imogen Read
  3 1.84 Elisia Morlen
  6 1.61 Lilly Dannreuther
U11 boys 1 1.88 Cesare Masser
  2 1.69 Jaiden King
  3 1.55 Jasper Simmons
  1.45  Harry Siddle 
U13 girls 2 2.05 Isabel Siddle
  3 1.95 Kitty Kryskiw
  7 1.75 Uma Kriegar

     

Full Results

Friday, 26 January 2018

Mile (indoors)

Pos Time Name
3 3:58:31 Charlie Grice
Full results

Saturday, 13 January 2018

Pos Time Name
61 42:16 Cyril Crua
Full results

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Great to have the southern championships on our doorstep again! Well done to all competitors and especially Almi Nerurkar  for her silver.

U13 boys (3k)

Pos Time Name
102 11:37 Benjamin Connolly
122 11:47 Sam Checkley
210 12:40 Ravi Clark
214 12:42 Ben Power
241 13:12 Felix Ellis
243 13:16 Finley Hawkins
254 14:19 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe
256 14:33 Milo Hampton

 Team result: 30th

U13 girls (3k)

Pos Time Name
126 12:49 Aoife Edwards
199 14:04 Mekdes Berry
203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

U15 boys (4.5k)

Pos Time Name
162 17:17 Tom Ansell
166 17:22 Cassius Hebden
203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

U15 girls (4k)

Pos Time Name
51 15:27 Alice Wright
94 16:10 Mia Edwards
108 16:20 Eloise Nicoll
146 17:05 Flora Davis
202 19:21 Madeleine Parmar

 Team result: 19th

 U17 women (5k)

Pos Time Name
2 17:50 Almi Nerurkar
30 19:12 Naomi Fonteyn
87 21:31 Holly Luscombe

 U17 men (6k)

Pos Time Name
21 21:09 Leo Brewer
102 23:28 Joel Luscombe
114 23:51 Daniel Simpkin
146 25:36 Benjamin Hendry

 Team result: 13th

 U20 men (8k)

Pos Time Name
26 29:01 Daniel Stidder
62 33:27 Harry Pink
69 36:46 Adam Selcon

 Senior women (8k)

Pos Time Name
104 36:02 Bobby Searle
199 40:47 Gill Checkley
244 43:15 Deb Friis
245 43:15 Kathryn Harnett
312 49:00 Sarah Russell
342 54:52 Hannah Felton

 Team result: 31st

Senior men (14k)

Pos Time Name
66 56:11 Jon Pepper
141 59:31 Dave Carter
190 1:01:16 Patrick Acaye
220 1:02:06 Donald Maclellan
241 1:02:53 Sean Parker-Harding
260 1:03:20 Alex Cruttenden
276 1:03:49 Jonny McCormack
294 1:04:28 Ash Dorrington
349 1:06:21 Paul Weir
374 1:07:26 Austen Hunter
381 1:07:35 Tom Hooper
425 1:09:18 Jim Whitelegg
456 1:10:34 Simon Taylor
466 1:11:00 Tom Sanderson
690 1:24:23 Andrew Phillips

 Team result: 24th

Full results

Saturday, 20 January 2018

We had 21 runners, participating across every race of the Masters event this year - including a number of debutants.  Conditions were muddier than they have ever been at Lancing, adding to the already considerable challenge of the hills - and leading to a few enforced mud baths and withdrawals.  

Among the fine performances were wins for Paul Whelpton and Dave Carter, a bronze medal for the over 60s team, and a gold for the men over 40 - the first one in this race any one of us can remember.

Men over 50

Pos Time Name
9 35:12 Steve Atkinson
19 38:07 Phil Grabsky
23 38:48 Malcolm Hughes
29 40:13 Mike Townley
Team Pos 5th 51 pts

Men over 60

Pos Time Name
1 35:27 Paul Whelpton
7 40:22 Malcolm Kemp
19 45:13 Robert Weaver
Team Pos 3rd 27 pts

Women over 35

Pos Time Name
9 29:59 Erica Martin
18 31:57 Amelia Culshaw
23 35:11 Kathryn Harnett
25 35:32 Deb Friis
Team Pos 5th 50 pts

Women over 45

Pos Time Name
20 38:43 Sarah Russell

Women over 55

Pos Time Name
6 36:34 Liz Halliday

Men over 40

Pos Time Name
1 37:59 Dave Carter
4 38:58 Donald Maclellan
10 40:59 Austen Hunter
12 41:21 Paul Lawrence
13 41:24 Matt Greenall
16 41:49 Dave Powell
23 43:24 Tom Sanderson
DNF   Steve Selby
Team Pos 1st 27 pts

 Full results

Sunday, 14 January 2018

Well done to the 7 athletes who competed in this fixture.

 

 

SLJ

2 lap

Rosa Howie

1.97 1st

25.1 1st

Angelina

1.68 8th

24.9 1st

Kira Betts

1.74 6th

26.3 3rd

Reiss Bernard

1.75

 

Harrison Poole

1.79

25.2 2nd

Keira Patterson Jewell

1.86 7th

24.1 2nd

Natasha Bowen

2.06 2nd

25.00 5th

Saturday, 06 January 2018

Well done all and particular congrats to U17 men (bronze), Almi Nerurkar (U17 county champion); Daniel Stidder (u20 silver medalist); U20 men (team gold); Ross Skelton (men's bronze) and the senior men (gold).

U11 boys

Pos Time Name
7 4:45 Matthew Noakes
35 5:55 Jasper Simmons

U11 girls

Pos Time Name
7 5:22 Imogen Read
8 5:22 Rosa Howie
11 5:31 Molly Edwards
23 6:01 Marine Butler
28 6:16 Ella Baum

U13 boys

Pos Time Name
8 13:00 Benjamin Connolly
24 14:04 James Fonteyn
32 14:28 Felix Ellis
34 14:29 Ben Power
35 14:38 Finley Hawkins
Team result    
7th 64pts Phoenix A

U13 girls

Pos Time Name
9 14:16 Aoife Edwards
26 16:25 Mekdes Berry

U15 boys

Pos Time Name
9 17:24 Will Carey
34 19:30 Tom Ansell
40 21:07 Eddie Harrison
Team result    
8th 83 pts Phoenix A

U15 girls

Pos Time Name
7 16:23 Alice Wright
11 16:49 Mia Edwards
13 16:54 Milly Dickinson
26 18:26 Flora Davis
Team result    
4th 31 pts Phoenix A

U17 men

Pos Time Name
5 18:22 Leo Brewer
10 19:12 Ben Martin
18 20:40 Joel Luscombe
20 20:53 Daniel Simpkin
Team result    
3rd 33pts Phoenix A

U17 women

Pos Time Name
1 20:27 Almi Nerurkar
6 22:02 Naomi Fonteyn

U20 men

 

Pos Time Name
2 40:56 Daniel Stidder
4 Not timed Oliver Johnson
5 Not timed Reuben Hoyte
Team result    
1 11 pts Phoenix A

Senior men

Pos Time Name
3 41:12 Ross Skelton
4 41:22 Sam Wade
7 41:56 Max Pickard
11 42:49 Ian Leitch
12 42:51 Max Dumbrell
16 43:44 Jon Pepper
30 45:26 Dave Carter
34 46:04 Donald Maclellan
35 46:08 Sean Parker-Harding
38 46:26 Alex Cruttenden
39 46:39 Jonny McCormack
49 47:27 Paul Weir
57 48:49 James Miles
81 53:17 James Rae
101 57:24 Malcolm Hughes
102 57:43 Tomas Navickas
Team result    
1 53 pts Phoenix A
7 225 pts Phoenix B

Senior women

Pos Time Name
23 29:26 Bobby Searle
36 30:56 Lizzie Miles
51 33:28 Anna Berry (7th U20)
74 40:44 Sarah Russell
Team results 184 pts 9th

Full results

Monday, 01 January 2018

The opening race of the West Sussex Fun Run League is the ever popular Hangover 5M – a  trail run up to Cissbury Ring and back. Bit of a result for family Hoyte we'd say.

Superb run by Reuben Hoyte – race winner in 31:36 with a substantial 21 second lead over the second placed runner. Dad Kurt Hoyte was 15th in a field of 365 runners in a time of 35:28. Phoenix runners both.

As if that wasn't enough, mum Caroline Hoyte running for Arena 80 was first woman home  (14th overall) in 35:26

Full result

Archived Results